Wednesday, July 25, 2007

More content!

Never that! Delayed until now! What's shakin, y'all? I'm trying to ramp up from the "one post a week" schedule, but it's been a struggle so far. Just keep reading and commenting, and I think I'll get in the groove. Of course, I'm moving this weekend, so that could be disaster for my internet time. I do have a "MAJOR ESSAY SERIES" that will start post-haste, but has been slow-going so far. So enjoy stopgap material, like a portion of an interview from our good ol pal 50 Cent, courtesy of Sleazy Trees at

The Fifster Unloads On All Who Oppose!! Shit Talk Roundup, 7/20/07, By: Trees

“Vitamin Water”. The hype machine is on full power nowadays for Connecticut’s own 50 Cent as he prepares to drop his 3rd solo effort; CURTIS to the masses. Now I ain’t gonna lie and I know I’ll catch some heat for this but I’ve never really disliked 50, thought he was kind of entertaining actually. I never copped Massacre, but I bought Get Rich, enjoyed some of his singles, never hated without cause.. but dude crossed the fucking line going after Ghostface. Anyway, for those that missed it, 50 and Yayo are featured in this months SPIN magazine trashing the career of the almighty Tony Starks. Here is an excerpt:

SPIN: So what do you really think about those guys who say they're not going to curse anymore?
50: They're just saying it. They're not going to really do it.
SPIN: Yeah, it's hard to imagine Ghostface is going to stop cursing, especially considering his last couple of records.
YAYO: The streets are different now. Guys like Ghostface don't matter. They don't. They had a run, but it's over.
SPIN: But can't he just make a great record, even if it doesn't sell, and we can appreciate it as listeners, as hip-hop fans?
50: No, because a great record is embraced and enjoyed by the public. And it's played in cars and clubs.
SPIN: What if it sells a couple hundred thousand copies, isn't that valid? Or does it have to sell millions for you to take it seriously?
50 CENT: In my camp, a couple hundred thousand records is a failure. From my perspective, if I sell 200,000 copies, after selling 12 million records, it's considered terrible.
SPIN: But maybe he's trying to make a different kind of record?
50 CENT: What, the kind people don't buy?
SPIN: No, one with incredible, detailed storytelling that's moving and powerful, and isn't dependent on some obvious hook.
50 CENT: Look, I understand all that. But if you're on a major record label, and he [Ghostface] is, and you sell a couple hundred thousand records, that was a failure. Your fuckin' photos and videos aren't recouped with 200,000 copies sold.
SPIN: OK, but can you at least acknowledge that a commercial flop, like, say, [Ghostface's] Supreme Clientele, can still be an artistic achievement?
YAYO: He didn't even write that album, man.
SPIN: What?
YAYO: He didn't write it. That kid from Far Rockaway -- Superb -- he wrote that record. You know Superb from Far Rock?
SPIN: No, and that's a pretty serious charge.
50: I don't know nothing about any of that. He's the writer. I'm not gonna say he ain't write it. But it still didn't work! I mean, when I make music, I make it with the intention that the world's gonna enjoy it. I have music that I feel like is really good music, but I haven't released it. There's things playing at my house right now that's never gonna be played on the radio. And that music isn't out there, because I didn't feel like enough people would actually respond to it.

ROFL. "Buy my book! Buy my book! Buy my book!" What a clown. You leave Ghost out of this. And I'll leave you with a "tasty" Flavor of Love-related link. See you soon!

Sunday, July 15, 2007

Come come now

Oh, faithful readership (ok, fine, reader-canoe), you didn't think I'd give up that easily, did you? Things are going pretty well. Andy and I are somewhere in the middle of Season 3 of The Office, which has been an enlightening experience for me. Maybe there's some TV worth watching after all. I really really really love the new Patton Oswalt album. It came out four days ago and I can mouth along with him on over half the material. I even bought the old one today! I guess a man that combines my last name and Chops' last name was bound to be tremendous.

OK, on to business. Inspired by some previous bloggins by my best bud, I am now turning on the random MP3 machine and we'll see what I have to say about the results.

Mr. Me Too (Remix) - The Clipse f/Notorious B.I.G.

Yeah, I didn't even realize this existed (or that it was on my computer) until it just popped up. It comes from a mixtape promoting the new album and feels like something that was slapped together for such an occasion. Why? Because they used the same beat and just inserted the first verse from "Everyday Struggle" to start the song. The rest appears to be exactly the same. Which is fine, but taking a pretty sweet song (Mediterrane Up!) and adding one of the best rappers ever makes the expectations a bit higher. Jussayinisall.

Ain't Love - SSM

Great song from great album. I'm still sad that no one showed up for their show at Little Brothers a few months back. Detroit Rock City, muhfuckas! Man, if they did a show opening for the Dirtbombs at the Magic Stick, I'd be there no matter what. With Andy, obviously. Detroit rock pals for life!

Pray For Sound - Pearls & Brass

That was another good LBs show that did better but was still on the under-attended side. Putting on underground touring band shows in Columbus (or anywhere for that matter) appears to be fucking tough business. I know there's talk about someone continuing on with the LBs name, but I hope that if someone does it, they're ready to work VERY hard. I think Columbus needs a replacement, but it's not money in the bank. Proceed with caution. And keep meltin' shit, Pearls & Brass!

Warm It Up Kane - Big Daddy Kane

There was a thread about people's favorite rap voices on Omnimix a while back. I didn't comment, but one of my choices would have to be Kane. He had a very smooth and clear tone, but still had enough kick to pack some menace. "Now whose flat-top rules in 89?"

The Flow - Akrobatik

I think this was the b-side to "Internet MCs," so I obviously haven't given it the love that I give (gave?) that gem, but it's pretty good. Too many rappers. I could see this man being a favorite of mine if there wasn't so much competition. I need to give that Perceptionists album a listen.

125 Part I (The Bio) - Joell Ortiz

This man has generated a goodly amount of hype, but it could be deserved, as he raps pretty damn hard. Also seems to be a better self-promoter than most rappers, which is saying something. I'm interested to see what happens.

Time Is Coming - Illogic

Even my MP3 player reps Bustown! What What What?!? I mean, I forgot about this song. Hotness. Oh, it's on Write To Death 2, so maybe I've only listened to it once or twice prior. I need to keep this in rotation and find out who produced it. I hope Ill keeps things moving because I think he still has alot to say.

Keeps It Movin' - Hangar 18

Alright, this isn't one of my favorites on the album, but the album as a whole still remains among my top purchases under the pressure of serious Scribble Jam salesmanship. They droppin' another album? Let's hope so. I like how Wind and Alaska trade bars; I think it differentiates them from other rap conglomerates out there.

Girls All Pause
- Kurupt & Nate Dogg

Not Nate's best crooning. I need to go to bed and this is driving me there. But this post could keep rolling if I don't finish before the next song starts. Ha! Made it! OK, I didn't but this shitty Depeche Mode demo is not gonna keep me going either. Look for more randomness soon!

Saturday, July 07, 2007

Fight The Good Fight

Or perhaps, "Write The Good Write." Anyhoo, I've been slackin' on my pimpin' lately. How am I going to become a decent writer if I don't write regularly? Good filsnockin question. Ya know, I don't listen to music as much as I really want to, but I still listen to alot of shtuff and probably could write some thangs. So, if I stick to the current plan (that showed up in my head like 30 minutes ago), I'm going to pop on here as often as possible. I'm not gonna try and convince you of some hogwash like "I'ma write everyday" or whatnot, but I'm gonna give this some effort. I hope. Don't worry, my more "serious" writing will still appear on ye olde Donewaiting; this project is just to keep productive and moving forward, hopefully inspiring some more stuff for that lovely site as well. So here goes.

Last Sunday I finally got around to buying the 2003 CD reissue of Television's Marquee Moon. This is a purchase I've been considering for aeons: either it's never in stock, or I've always hesitated on paying $14.99 (or more) for the disc. I think I first wanted the album before I ever heard any of it, and definitely before I had an estranged love affair with the title track. When I used to hang out at Ravari Room happy hours more often, the song would come on the jukebox occasionally and I'd think, "I like this song...what is it again?" After bugging people or striding up to the juke about five times, it stuck. Especially when I'd lose track of the lengthy quieter jam in the middle and the end would pop up and rock again, bringing the almost eleven minute proceedings to a triumphant end.

So anyway, I finally decided that the mental burden of not owning this album was more costly than $14.99 + tax (and that the bonus tracks made it worth it) and took this bad boy home with me. I'm still getting into it, so I really can't say that all of the tracks are my favorite songs ever, but I've definitely got some new favorites (when I don't just repeat the aforementioned title classic). "Elevation" (track 5) is that ol' ill shit, especially the pause in the chorus that becomes strangely addictive. I know, most people reading this either have no interest in Television or are charter members of the Verlaine fan club, but I had to share my evolution in following these dudes. I'll update this "story" sometime in the future.

Other News:

RIP Boots Randolph.
Folks keep dying, and it keeps making me sad. I listened to a few LPs Thursday night when I found out. Yeah, a bit corny at times, but definitely a simple pleasure. Keep on honkin' in heaven, sir.

Today is a monumental day in bloggin history, because 7/7/07 is when the action happens. Alongside the triumphant return that you just faithfully read, Andy's blog is also back! And of course, he hit y'all with a PICTURE PARTY that is 7 to 30 times more entertaining than what you just read, so YOU'LL FUCKIN' LOVE IT!!! It's like February 2004 all over again!!!!! See you next time, dudes.